JANIS GRAHAM JACK, District Judge.
[…] Id. "If a plaintiff satisfies these threshold questions, the court must determine whether it is appropriate to impose negligence per se liability for violations of the statute." Id.
Plaintiffs have pled negligence per se against Defendant based upon his alleged violations of Texas Transportation Code §§ 545.103 and 545.152. Texas Transportation Code § 545.103 states that "an operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely." § 545.103. Texas Transportation Code § 545.152 states that "to turn left at an intersection or into an alley or private road or driveway, an operator shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction and that is in the intersection or in such proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate hazard." § 545.152.
Defendant does not dispute that he violated the Transportation Code by failing to yield the right of way.